• 您好,欢迎访问考试升学网
  • 今天是:
  • 13258175517

重庆2019年分类考试英语模拟试题【含答案】

作者:考试升学网时间:2019-02-12 14:20

摘要:重庆2018年分类考试英语模拟试题【含答案】 Ⅰ.单项填空 1. —How much do I owe you for lunch? —________.It’s nothing. A.You’re welcome B.Forget it C.With pleasure D.That’s right 2. —We had________r

重庆2018年分类考试英语模拟试题【含答案】

Ⅰ.单项填空

1. —How much do I owe you for lunch?

—________.It’s nothing.

A.You’re welcome B.Forget it

C.With pleasure D.That’s right

2. —We had________really dry July last year.

—I can’t remember________summer when it rained so little.

A.a;a B.a;/

C./;the D.the;a

3. We can hardly believe that an intelligent person like Daniel________be asking such a silly question.

A.should B.might

C.must D.could

4. Struggling his way in the dark for a whole night,he finally found himself________in the forest.

A.lost B.being lost

C.having been lost D.losing

5. Though the suspect refused to admit that he had stolen the precious diamond at first,he________and admitted everything when he was shown the videotape.

A.broke off B.broke away

C.broke down D.broke into

6. Please keep in mind no matter how frequently________,you should never relax your efforts.

A.having been praised B.prasied

C.to be praised D.being praised

7. _______into three groups,the students began to discuss the topic left over last time.

A.Dividing B.Divided

C.Having divided D.To be divided

8.It’s greatly________your credit that you’ve overcome such great difficulty and accomplished the task ahead of time.

A.on B.to

C.in D.for

9.Ms Green checked everything carefully before she left the hotel,making sure that nothing was________.

A.left out B.picked out

C.let out D.taken out

10. Smiling,more often than not,is a good way to avoid any possible________in our daily life.

A.explanation B.debate

C.fault D.conflict

11. —Would you care for a cup of coffee?

—I________one.Thank you just the same.

A.had B.have had

C.would have D.will have

12. I’m afraid physics is completely________me and I have to ask you for help.

A.beyond B.over

C.against D.off

13. The recent study has shown that people’s attitudes towards protecting the environment are not________with their behavior in daily life.

A.consistent B.reliable

C.satisfied D.enthusiastic

14. Only teachers are permitted to enter the reading­room,that is to say,the reading­room is only________to teachers.

A.introduced B.convenient

C.useful D.accessible

15. We are looking forward to seeing the policy carried out in our province,which has________a number of people’s attention recently.

A.attracted B.preserved

C.expanded D.supported

Ⅱ.阅读理解

A

As you climb into the hill country,the roads get dustier and rougher,and fewer cars can be seen.Phonxay is one of the poorest districts of Laos,and many of its villages are only accessible by footpath.Our destination this hot morning is a concrete water tank that can be found just off the road.A UK organization helped to build it six years ago,and in the nearby village of Thapbo,where clean drinking water is scarce,it has made a big difference.The tank feeds six taps which in turn give water to over 800 people—it has improved things for almost every family,from schoolchildren to grannies.

But lately,we were told,the clean water supply has come under pressure from new arrivals,people who have come down from the hill areas,and there are concerns that there will not be enough clean water to go round.

There are also serious worries about resources in Laos.The Chinese are building a 400 km railway link,which could transform the landlocked country.About 150,000 Chinese workers will be involved.What will this do to local clean water supplies?How will the workers be fed?

The vast majority of Laotians live on farms.But with foreign investors wanting to buy up land,local people will have to be moved to make room for them.Heavily dependent on both foreign aid and foreign investment,Laos still falls well behind its neighbours,although its economy has grown at about 6% a year in the last decade.Its biggest economic problem is the lack of locally trained skilled workforce.

But there are reasons to be hopeful for the future.Laos is beautiful,and foreign tourism continues to grow:fortunately so far the fast­food chains and coffee bars common elsewhere are nowhere to be seen.Although all local media are government­run,the Internet is not controlled and the BBC and CNN are available to those with satellite dishes.

The government has also achieved impressive results in rural development,with communities benefiting not just from cleaner water but the construction of new schools and regular visits from medical teams.Poverty will not be history in Laos within the next decade,but with small steps forward and a bit of outside help,the country could find itself out of the UN’s least­developed category by 2020.

1.The underlined word “scarce” in Paragraph 1 most probably means________.

A.valuable B.rare

C.infrequent D.missing

2.What is putting pressure on the local supply of clean water?

A.Dust from the road is making the water dirtier.

B.There are too many taps accessing the water.

C.The population of the area is growing fast.

D.The coming summer will dry up rivers and lakes.

3.What is the most serious limitation on Laos’ economic growth?

A.The lack of local skilled workers.

B.A poor transportation system.

C.Too much foreign aid.

D.Too many foreign workers.

4.What is the best title for the passage?

A.Laos:small steps forward.

B.Laos:slow­developing nations

C.Laos:least­developed land

D.Laos:landlocked country

B

Europe is home to a variety of cultural treasures.Lonely Planet,the world’s largest travel guide publisher,has offered pairs of cities for culture­hungry but time­poor travelers.

London and Paris

It takes you about two hours to travel from London to Paris by Eurostar,a high­speed railway service.The two capital cities have been competing in fashion,art and nightlife for decades—but each secretly looks up to the other.

No one can doubt the grand and impressive beauty of Paris’ Louvre Museum,but if you want to save money,you cannot skip the British Museum free to visit.Compared with London,Paris has more outdoor attractions such as the beautiful green walkway La Promenade Plantee.

In Paris,you’ll see diners linger over red wine.While in London, you can try some afternoon tea,eat fish and chips or salted cake.

Vienna and Bratislava

Austrian capital Vienna and Slovakia city Bratislava are an hour apart by train.But since they are linked by the Danube River,the best way to travel is by ship.A tour of the two cities is the perfect way to experience everything from 17th century’s Habsburg dynasty splendor to sci­fi restaurants.

Vienna is famous for Mozart and imperial palaces.You can appreciate the perfect blending of architecture and nature in the grand Schonbrunn Palace,and reward yourself with a cup of Vienna coffee,which has made its way to the world’s cultural heritage list.

Bratislava is best known for its fine dining—the remarkable UFO restaurant.You can enjoy a meat­laden dinner here in an amazing setting.

5.What’s the relationship between London and Paris according to the text ?

A.They help each other.

B.They attack each other.

C.They admire each other.

D.They don’t like each other.

6.What are the advantages of Paris mentioned in the article?

a.The Louvre Museum

b.Free access to museums

c.More outdoor attractions

d.Better wines and perfumes

A.ac B.cd

C.acd D.bcd

7.Which of the cities should you choose if you are interested in sci­fi restaurants?

A.London. B.Paris.

C.Glasgow. D.Bratislava.

8.Lonely Planet recommends these two pairs of cities because________.

A.they are not expensive to visit

B.they are best known to the world

C.they are always enemies between each other

D.they are close but different in many aspects

重庆2018年分类考试英语模拟试题答案解析

Ⅰ.单项填空

1.解析: 考查交际用语。前者问“我欠你多少午饭钱?”,根据后者的回答It’s nothing“那没什么”可知,应选B项Forget it算了。You’re welcome用来回答感谢的话,With pleasure用来回答别人的请求;That’s right意为“对,没错”,均不符合语境。

答案: B

2.解析: 考查冠词。句意为:——去年我们度过了一个非常干燥的七月。——我记忆当中没有一个下雨下得如此少的夏天。 a really dry July意为“一个非常干燥的七月”,故第一空用不定冠词a;a summer意为“一个夏天”,表泛指,故第二空也用不定冠词a。

答案: A

3.解析: 考查情态动词。句意为:我们几乎难以相信像Daniel这样聪明的人竟然问如此愚蠢的问题。此处should表示“竟然”。

答案: A

4.解析: 考查非谓语动词。句意为:在黑暗中艰难地走了一个晚上,他最后发现自己在森林中迷路了。find oneself lost意为“发现自己迷路了”。此处是动词的­ed形式作宾语补足语。

答案: A

5.解析: 考查动词短语。句意为:尽管犯罪嫌疑人一开始拒绝承认偷了这颗贵重的钻石,但当他看到监控录像时他精神崩溃并承认了一切。根据句意可知,应选break down(健康,精神)垮掉。break off中止,中断;break away强行逃脱;break into闯入。

答案: C

6.解析: 考查非谓语动词。句意为:请记住,无论多么经常受到表扬,你绝不能松懈。no matter how引导让步状语,因句子主语和praise是逻辑上的动宾关系,所以用动词的­ed形式。

答案: B

7.解析: 考查非谓语动词。句意为:学生被分为三个组之后就开始讨论上次留下的话题了。divide与其逻辑主语the students之间构成逻辑上的动宾关系,故用divide的过去分词形式。

答案: B

8.解析: to one’s credit值得赞扬。句意为:你克服了如此大的困难,提前完成了任务,非常值得赞扬。

答案: B

9.解析: 根据checked everything carefully before she left the hotel可知,这样做是为了确保没有东西被遗漏。leave out遗漏,符合句意。

答案: A

10.解析: 句意为:通常微笑是一种在我们日常生活中避免任何可能出现的矛盾冲突的好办法。explanation解释,说明;debate辩论,辩论会;fault毛病,错误;conflict矛盾,冲突。

答案: D

11.解析: 考查动词时态。句意为:——要不要来杯咖啡?——我刚喝过了一杯。仍然谢谢你。根据“Thank you just the same.”提示可知,事情已经发生,且对现在造成一定的影响,故用现在完成时。

答案: B

12.解析: 考查介词。句意为:恐怕物理对我来说太难了,我得请您帮忙。根据后面的“have to ask you for help”可知应选beyond。be beyond sb.超出某人的理解能力。

答案: A

13.解析: 考查形容词词义辨析。句意为:最近的研究已经表明,人们对环保的态度与他们日常生活中的行为不一致。consistent意为“始终如一的,一致的,坚持的”;reliable意为“可靠的,可信赖的”;satisfied意为“满意的”;enthusiastic意为“热情的,热心的”。结合选项及语境可知,consistent符合题意。

答案: A

14.解析: 句意为:只有老师被允许进入阅览室,也就是说,阅览室是专供老师们用的。be accessible to sb.对于某人来说可以进入或使用的。introduce介绍;convenient方便的;useful有用的。

答案: D

15.解析: 句意为:我们盼望着这项政策能在我们省实施,这事最近吸引了很多人的关注。attract吸引,符合题意。preserve保护;维持;expand使变大;伸展;support支持;赞助。

答案: A

Ⅱ.阅读理解

语篇解读 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述了老挝这个世界上最不发达的国家的目前的发展状况。

1.解析: 词义猜测题。根据文章第一段最后一句“The tank feeds six taps which in turn give water to over 800 people—it has improved things for almost every family,from schoolchildren to grannies.”可推知,水罐供6个水龙头,为800多家供水,极大地改善了每个家庭的生活状况。可知当地的饮用水是很稀缺的,故答案B正确。

答案: B

2.解析: 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的“the clean water supply has come under pressure from new arrivals”可知,有许多新来的人,因此储水罐的水就不够供每个人用了,故答案C正确。

答案: C

3.解析: 细节理解题。根据文章第四段最后一句:“Its biggest economic problem is the lack of locally trained skilled workforce”可知,答案A正确。

答案: A

4.解析: 标题概括题。根据对文章的整体理解,尤其是最后一段最后一句“Poverty will not be history in Laos within the next decade,but with small steps forward and a bit of outside help,the country could find itself out of the UN’s least­developed category by 2020.”可知,本文主要讲的是老挝尽管发展缓慢,但仍在持续发展中,故答案A正确。

答案: A

语篇解读 本文主要介绍了两组对于旅游者来说不容错过的欧洲城市:伦敦和巴黎,维也纳和布拉迪斯拉发。

5.解析: 细节理解题。根据第二段中的“but each secretly looks up to the other”可知,这两个城市相互钦佩,因此选C。

答案: C

6.解析: 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“No one can doubt the grand and impressive beauty of Paris’ Louvre Museum”可知a被提及了;根据本段中的“Paris has more outdoor attractions”可知c被提及了。而文中关于巴黎的优点并没有提到b和d,因此选A项。

答案: A

7.解析: 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段中的“A tour of the two cities is the perfect way to experience everything from...to sci­fi restaurants.”和最后一段中的“Bratislava is best known for its fine dining—the remarkable UFO restaurant”可推知,D项正确。

答案: D

8.解析: 推理判断题。根据文章第一段中的“Lonely Planet,the world’s largest travel guide publisher,has offered pairs of cities for culture­hungry but time­poor travelers”并结合下文的内容可知,每组中的两个城市相距不远,可以节约时间,而且它们有着不同的丰富文化,因此才推荐给旅游者。

答案: D

展开全文

文章标题:重庆2019年分类考试英语模拟试题【含答案】

本文地址:http://www.cdqcxy.com/cqdz/18967.html + 复制链接

相关文章
2019年西南大学艺术单招戏剧影视文学、广播电视编导、播音与主持类成绩查询时间及入口01-26
2019年重庆能源职业学院单招报名时间及报名入口01-24
重庆2019年分类考试英语模拟试题【含答案】02-12
2019年重庆专科学校最新排名 重庆哪些专科最好01-30
2019年重庆城市管理职业学院单独招生报名时间及官方报名入口01-22
西南大学2019年体育单招招生项目及计划01-28
2019年重庆交通职业学院单招报名时间及报名入口01-24
重庆商务职业学院单招考试科目及分数01-31
2019年重庆财经职业学院高职分类报名时间及入口01-16
重庆电讯职业学院单招考试科目及分数01-31
快速报名登记
人气专业
收缩
  • 18582452080
  • 13258175517
  • 13056678995